ASHBY D DBPR VIOLATION LETTER APRIL 28, 2009
[…] A response to these allegations is not required.  Should your Association decide to submit a response, we will be happy to include your response in the case record. The allegations are as follows:

  1. The Association, in violation of section 718.112(2)(e)2.a., Florida Statutes, failed to call a meeting to consider a substitute budget following receipt of a petition from at least ten percent of the membership after passing a budget exceeding 115 percent of the previous fiscal year’s budget.   

Section 718.112(2)(3)2.a., Florida Statues, states, “If a board adopts in any fiscal year an annual budget which requires assessments against unit owners which exceed 115 percent of assessments for the preceding fiscal year, the board shall conduct a special meeting of the unit owners to consider a substitute budget if the board receives, within 21 days after adoption of the annual budget, a written request for a special meeting from at least 10 percent of all voting interests. The special meeting shall be conducted within 60 days after adoption of the annual budget. At least 14 days prior to such special meeting, the board shall hand deliver to each unit owner, or mail to each unit owner at the address last furnished to the association, a notice of the meeting. An officer or manager of the association, or other person providing notice of such meeting shall execute an affidavit evidencing compliance with this notice requirement, and such affidavit shall be filed among the official records of the association. Unit owners may consider and adopt a substitute budget at the special meeting. A substitute budget is adopted if approved by a majority of all voting interests unless the bylaws require adoption by a greater percentage of voting interests. If there is not a quorum at the special meeting or a substitute budget is not adopted, the annual budget previously adopted by the board shall take effect as scheduled.”

4.      The Association, in violation of section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed     

to deliver notices of the proposed budget meetings for fiscal years  2007 and 2008.

 

     5.  The Association, in violation of section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed