ASHBY D DBPR VIOLATION LETTER APRIL 28, 2009
[…] unit owners.

    

     6.  The Association, in violation of section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed to maintain

     on file an executed affidavit evidencing compliance with the budget notice requirements

    for fiscal years 2007 and 2008.

 

7.   The Association, in violation of section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed to     

     conduct a meeting to consider an alternate budget upon receipt of a petition from 10 percent of the unit

     owners following the adoption of a budget exceeding 115% of the previous year’s annual budget.

 

Section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statues, states, “Any meeting at which a proposed annual budget of an association will be considered by the board or unit owners shall be open to all unit owners. At least 14 days prior to such a meeting, the board shall hand deliver to each unit owner, mail to each unit owner at the address last furnished to the association by the unit owner, or electronically transmit to the location furnished by the unit owner for that purpose a notice of such meeting and a copy of the proposed annual budget. An officer or manager of the association, or other person providing notice of such meeting, shall execute an affidavit evidencing compliance with such notice requirement, and such affidavit shall be filed among the official records of the association…

…2.a.  If a board adopts in any fiscal year an annual budget which requires assessments against unit owners which exceed 115 percent of assessments for the preceding fiscal year, the board shall conduct a special meeting of the unit owners to consider a substitute budget if the board receives, within 21 days after adoption of the annual budget, a written request for a special meeting from at least 10 percent of all voting interests. The special meeting shall be conducted within 60 days after adoption of the annual budget. At least 14 days prior to such special meeting, the board shall hand deliver to each unit owner, or mail to each unit owner at the address last furnished to the association, a notice of the meeting. An officer or manager of the association, or other person providing notice of such meeting shall execute an affidavit evidencing compliance with this notice requirement, and such affidavit shall be filed among the official records of the association. Unit owners may consider and adopt a substitute budget at the special meeting. A substitute budget is adopted if approved by a majority of all voting interests unless the bylaws require adoption by a greater percentage of voting interests.