ASHBY D DBPR VIOLATION LETTER APRIL 28, 2009 |
[…] In the alternative, you may dispute the violation. If you choose to dispute the violation, you must submit clear and convincing evidentiary documentation to demonstrate that the violation did not occur. Please note that if the Association fails to respond to this letter, or if another complaint is received alleging repeated violations of the same nature, the Division may pursue enforcement resolution, which may result in civil penalties of up to $5000.00 per violation. The
Division, pursuant to rule 61B-21.002(2),
Section 718.112(2)(3)2.a., Florida Statues, states, “If a board adopts in any fiscal year an annual budget which requires assessments against unit owners which exceed 115 percent of assessments for the preceding fiscal year, the board shall conduct a special meeting of the unit owners to consider a substitute budget if the board receives, within 21 days after adoption of the annual budget, a written request for a special meeting from at least 10 percent of all voting interests. The special meeting shall be conducted within 60 days after adoption of the annual budget. At least 14 days prior to such special meeting, the board shall hand deliver to each unit owner, or mail to each unit owner at the address last furnished to the association, a notice of the meeting. An officer or manager of the association, or other person providing notice of such meeting shall execute an affidavit evidencing compliance with this notice requirement, and such affidavit shall be filed among the official records of the association. Unit owners may consider and adopt a substitute budget at the special meeting. A substitute budget is adopted if approved by a majority of all voting interests unless the bylaws require adoption by a greater percentage of voting interests. If there is not a quorum at the special meeting or a substitute budget is not adopted, the annual budget previously adopted by the board shall take effect as scheduled.” 4.
The Association, in violation of
section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed
to
deliver notices of the proposed budget meetings for fiscal years
2007 and 2008.
5. The Association, in
violation of section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed
to provide copies of the proposed 2007 and 2008 proposed budgets to
the
unit owners.
6. The Association, in
violation of section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed to maintain
for fiscal years 2007 and 2008. 7.
The Association, in violation of
section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statutes, failed to
conduct a meeting to consider an alternate budget upon receipt of a petition from 10 percent of the unit
owners following the adoption of a budget
exceeding 115% of the previous year’s annual budget. Section 718.112(2)(e), Florida Statues, states, “Any meeting at which a proposed annual budget of an association will be considered by the board or unit owners shall be open to all unit owners. At least 14 days prior to such a meeting, the board shall hand deliver to each unit owner, mail to each unit owner at the address last furnished to the association by the unit owner, or electronically transmit to the location furnished by the unit owner for that purpose a notice of such meeting and a copy of the proposed annual budget. An officer or manager of the association, or other person providing notice of such meeting, shall execute an affidavit evidencing compliance with such notice requirement, and such affidavit shall be filed among the official records of the association… …2.a. If
a board adopts in any fiscal year an annual budget which requires assessments
against unit owners which exceed 115 percent of assessments for the
preceding fiscal year, the board shall conduct a special meeting of the
unit owners to consider a substitute budget if the board receives, within
21 days after adoption of the annual budget, a written request for a
special meeting from at least 10 percent of all voting interests. The
special meeting shall be conducted within 60 days after adoption of the
annual budget. At least 14 days prior to such special meeting, the board
shall hand deliver to each unit owner, or mail to each unit owner at the
address last furnished to the association, a notice of the meeting. An
officer or manager of the association, or other person providing notice of
such meeting shall execute an affidavit evidencing compliance with this
notice requirement, and such affidavit shall be filed among the official
records of the association. Unit owners may consider and adopt a
substitute budget at the special meeting. A substitute budget is adopted
if approved by a majority of all voting interests unless the bylaws
require adoption by a greater percentage of voting interests. If there is
not a quorum at the special meeting or a substitute budget is not adopted,