ASHBY D DBPR VIOLATION LETTER APRIL 28, 2009
[…] This election must be scheduled with all deliberate swiftness, allowing for the appropriate 14-day notice requirements of the Florida Condominium Act.

 

  1. The Association, in violation of section 718.111(13), Florida Statutes, failed to provide annual financial reports to the unit owners.  Specifically, that the Association distributed 2007 year end financial reports to only a select few Association members, and did not provide them to all of the membership.

 

Section 718.111(13), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part: “(w)ithin 90 days after the

end of the fiscal year, or annually on a date provided in the bylaws, the association shall prepare and complete, or contract for the preparation and completion of, a financial report for the preceding fiscal year. Within 21 days after the final financial report is completed by the association or received from the third party, but not later than 120 days after the end of the fiscal year or other date as provided in the bylaws, the association shall mail to each unit owner at the address last furnished to the association by the unit owner, or hand deliver to each unit owner, a copy of the financial report or a notice that a copy of the financial report will be mailed or hand delivered to the unit owner, without charge, upon receipt of a written request from the unit owner.”