ASHBY D DBPR VIOLATION LETTER APRIL 28, 2009 |
[…] notice, which shall explain the need for the amended notice and include
the information within the time required by this rule. If an amended
second notice cannot be timely mailed, transmitted or delivered, the
association must re-notice and reschedule the election. If the election
has already been conducted, the association shall conduct a new election.
No association shall edit, alter, or otherwise modify the content of the
information sheet. The original copy provided by the candidate shall
become part of the official records of the association.” To
comply with the
Section
718.111(13), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part: “(w)ithin 90
days after the end
of the fiscal year, or annually on a date provided in the bylaws, the
association shall prepare and complete, or contract for the preparation
and completion of, a financial report for the preceding fiscal year.
Within 21 days after the final financial report is completed by the
association or received from the third party, but not later than 120 days
after the end of the fiscal year or other date as provided in the bylaws,
the association shall mail to each unit owner at the address last
furnished to the association by the unit owner, or hand deliver to each
unit owner, a copy of the financial report or a notice that a copy of the
financial report will be mailed or hand delivered to the unit owner,
without charge, upon receipt of a written request from the unit owner.” The Division requires the Association to demonstrate its intention to comply with the statutory requirements of the Condominium Act by either mailing or hand delivering copies of the 2007 year end financial statements, or a notice of the availability of 2007 year end financial statements to the