COMPLETE VIDEO OF TESTIMONY
[…] legislators and explain to them that this is what we owners need to
protect our homes against abuses -- protection desperately needed in "The
Land Of The Free"!
Any
legislator who agrees with UCIOA
or TUPCA should be considered an enemy of the United States Constitution,
because agreement with those proposals shows a willingness to take away
our constitutional, civil and property rights!
From: Beanie Adolph
– Texas Homeowners for HOA Reform, Inc.
We do not like TUPCA.
TUPCA is contrary to the Texas Constitution.
Article I – Bill of Rights, Section 26:
“Perpetuities…are contrary to the genius of a free
government and shall never be
allowed…”
TUPCA 83.004 states: “…the rule against
perpetuities does not apply…”
TUPCA
83.151 – “…the rights listed…are not exclusive or intended
to limit the rights guaranteed by the Constitution and laws of
the United States and this state.”
Yet section after section gives unlimited powers to the HOA