Fla. App. Court (3rd DCA) Upholds Limits on Amounts Due by Mortgagees for HOA Charges
[…] The Court then turned to the HOAs’ argument that the final judgment should be vacated because it “improperly prohibits [the HOAs] from complying with their statutory duty to apply payments as required by section 720.3085(3)(b),” which requires that “[a]ny payment received by an association and accepted shall be applied first to any interest accrued, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment.”