Homeowner Sues H.O.A. for
[…] Seq.

5 Public policy supports the position that the “group home” is the functional equivalent of a single-family residential unit. 

6 The enforcement of the deed restrictions and/or restrictive covenants by NORMANDY is impermissibly discriminatory.

7 NORMANDY’s refusal to waive the deed restrictions and/or restrictive covenants in this instance amounts to a refusal to offer reasonable accommodations to developmentally disabled individuals.

8 By virtue of his ownership of the real property as set forth above GRANT is a member of NORMANDY.

9 Florida Statute §720.305 provides in pertinent part, that:

“Each member and the member's tenants, guests, and invitees, and each association, are governed by, and must comply with, this chapter, the governing documents of the community, and the rules of the association. Actions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged failure or refusal to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by any member against:

a The association;
A member;
Any director or officer of an association who willfully and knowingly fails to comply with said and
Any tenants, guests, or invitees occupying a parcel or using the common areas.”

 

1 GRANT, as member of NORMANDY, brings this action against NORMANDY pursuant to Florida Statute §720.305.

2 Pursuant to Florida Statute §720.305, the prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs.