Association Fines
[…] All fines shall be a lien on the unit[*6] charged.

(b) Daily fines imposed and assessed pursuant to this section shall be no more than one hundred dollars ($ 100) per day for residential condominiums nor more than five hundred dollars ($ 500) per day for commercial condominiums.

(c) Fines other than daily fines imposed and assessed pursuant to this section shall be no more than five hundred dollars ($ 500) for residential condominiums and no more than one thousand dollars ($ 1000) for commercial condominiums.”

   Section 34-36.1-3.21, entitled “Foreclosure of condominium lien” provides:

“(a)(1) If a condominium unit owner shall default in the payment of any assessment, fine, or any other charge with is a lien on the unit in favor of the association or its assigns, then it shall be lawful for the association or its assigns, through its executive board, to sell the unit of any defaulting unit owner and the benefit and equity of the redemption of the defaulting unit owner and his heirs, executors, administrators, and assigns therein, at public auction upon the premises or at such other place, if any, as may be designated for that purpose by the association or its assigns.”

   Several cases have been cited[*7] by the parties in support of their respective positions.  However, none involves a similar delegation of authority to a private entity.  Among those cited is the case of Berberian v. Lussier, 87 R.I. 226, 139 A.2d 869 (1958).  In Berberian v.