Association Fines
[…] The Old Act authorizes an association to charge fees for common expenses and provides that unpaid fees become liens on an owner’s interest in the unit.  § 34-36-20.   The 1982 Act further authorizes an association to impose charges for late payment of assessments and to assess fines for violating the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association.  The pertinent provisions of the 1982 Act are set forth below.  Section 34-36.1-3.02, entitled “Powers of unit owners’ association,” provides that the Condominium Association has the power to:

“(1) Adopt and[*5] amend bylaws and rules and regulations; . . .

(11) Impose charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association as provided in R.I.G.L.  § 4-36.1-3.20.”

   Section 34-36.-3.1.16, entitled “Lien for Assessments” provides:

“(a) The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due.