Association Fines
[…] The plaintiff argues that the 1982 Act creates a tribunal that exercises judicial power because it gives the condominium association the authority to enforce its fines by foreclosure and sale.  The defendants contend that the delegation of power to a condominium association is strikingly similar to the statutory powers granted to a mortgagee, which have been applied within constitutional challenge.

   Section 34-11-22 of the Rhode Island General Laws, entitled “Statutory [*9]power of sale in mortgage,” provides, in pertinent part that:

   “The following power shall be known as the ‘statutory power of sale’ and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference (emphasis added):

. . . if default shall be made in the performance or observance of any of the foregoing or other conditions, or if breach shall be made of the covenant for insurance contained in this deed, then it shall be lawful for the mortgagee or his, her or its executors, administrators, successors or assigns to sell, together or in parcels, all and singular the premises hereby granted or intended to be granted, or any part or parts thereof, and the benefit and equity of redemption of the mortgage and his, her or its heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns therein, at public auction . . . and to receive the proceeds of such sale or sales, and from such proceeds to retain all sums hereby secured whether then due or to fall due thereafter, or the part thereof then remaining unpaid, and also the interest then due on the proceeds, together with all expenses incident to the sale or sales, or for making deeds hereunder, and for fees of counsel and attorneys, and all[*10] costs or expenses incurred in the exercise of such powers, and all taxes, assessments, and premiums for insurance, if any, either theretofore paid by the mortgagee or his or her executors, administrators or assigns, or then remaining unpaid . . . .”

   This statutory power provides a method of collecting debts and disposing of the property of another without application to the court.  The statute permits the mortgagee to incorporate such a provision into its agreement with the mortgagor.