Article Courtesy of Lexology
[…] foreclosing mortgagees” of the lesser of one percent of the original
mortgage debt or the “unpaid common expenses and regular periodic or
special assessments that accrued or came due during the 12 months
immediately preceding the acquisition of title and for which payment in
full has not been received by the association.”
The Court then turned to the HOAs’ argument that the final judgment
should be vacated because it “improperly prohibits [the HOAs] from
complying with their statutory duty to apply payments as required by
section 720.3085(3)(b),” which requires that “[a]ny payment received by
an association and accepted shall be applied first to any interest
accrued, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and
reasonable attorney fees incurred in collection, and then to the
delinquent assessment.”
The Third District found that the plain language of subsection
720.3085(3)(b) made it clear that “‘unpaid common expenses and regular
periodic or special assessments’ does not include amounts for attorney’s
fees, costs, and interest. … Given the unambiguous language of the