IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA |
[…] a vehicle for imposing a new and different set of covenants, thereby
substituting a new obligation for the original bargain of the covenanting
parties. Accordingly, we reverse the opinion of the North Carolina Court
of Appeals and remand this case to that court for further remand to the
trial court for additional proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. |
[49] |
REVERSED AND REMANDED. |
[50] |
Justice MARTIN did not participate in the
consideration or decision of this case. |
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[51] |
*fn1 N.C.G.S. §
47F-1-103(23) (2005) defines a planned community as "real estate with
respect to which any person, by virtue of that person's ownership of a
lot, is expressly obligated by a declaration to pay real property taxes,
insurance premiums, or other expenses to maintain, improve, or benefit
other lots or other real estate described in the declaration." The
Planned Community Act does not apply to any community that does not meet
this definition. |
[52] |
*fn2
A number of other states considering amendments to the founding documents
of common interest communities have also applied a reasonableness
standard. See Hutchens v. Bella Vista Vill.