Arbitration
[…] (A.M. Classic Construction, Inc. v. Tri-Build Development Co. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1474-1475.) The Heads filed four motions. They treated the original award and the attorney fees award separately. As to each, they filed a motion for reconsideration. They also filed a motion to set aside the judgment as to the original award based on their own mistake, inadvertence, and excusable neglect and a motion based on their attorney’s mistake, inadvertence, and excusable neglect as to the supplemental award. Section 1286.2 lists the exclusive grounds
for vacating an arbitration award which include in relevant part: “(1)
The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. [] (2)
There was corruption in any of the arbitrators. [] (3) The rights of the
party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.
[]
In Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 8-12, our Supreme Court examined this statutory limitation and the policies in favor of arbitration finality and concluded that except for narrow exceptions, an arbitrator’s decision may not be reviewed for factual or legal errors.