CARLOS A. ROMERO v. SHADYWOOD VILLAS
[…] date as is otherwise provided in the bylaws of the corporation, the board
of directors shall mail or furnish by personal delivery to each member
a complete financial report of actual receipts and expenditures for the
previous 12 months.
[21] § 617.1605,
Fla. Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). At the same time that the Legislature
enacted Section 617.1605, it also enacted Florida Statutes, Section 617.2103(1)
which, among other things, exempts certain non-profit corporations from
complying with the delivery and reporting requirements of Section 617.1605.
Specifically, Section 617.2103(1) states that, "No corporation described
in s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be
subject to the provisions of . . . s. 617.1605. . . unless the articles
of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise." § 617.2103(1), Fla.
Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that homeowners' associations
such as Shadywood do not qualify for the exemption provided for by Section
617.2103.
[22] Both Section
617.303(4) and Section 617.1605 deal with obligations concerning disclosure