Florida Supreme Court Hears Oral Argument on
[…] faced in first-party property claim arena: whether Citizens Property
Insurance Corporation is immune from suit under the cause of action
created by Section 624.155(1)(B), Florida Statutes, for not attempting
in good faith to settle claims.
I highly recommend reading both parties' briefs on the issue, which can
be accessed from the Florida Supreme Court website. In short, Citizens'
position is that Florida law grants the insurer immunity from liability
for failing to attempt in good faith to settle claims, also known as
"bad faith" causes of actions. Citizens relies heavily on Section
627.351(6)(S) of the Florida Statutes, which states:
(s) 1. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of
action of any nature shall arise against, any assessable insurer or its
agents or employees, the corporation or its agents or employees, members
of the board of governors or their respective designees at a board
meeting, corporation committee members, or the office or its
representatives, for any action taken by them in the performance of
their duties or responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity
does not apply to:
a. Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
b. The corporation or its producing agents for breach of any contract or
agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;
c. The corporation with respect to issuance or payment of debt;
d. Any assessable insurer with respect to any action to enforce an
assessable insurer's obligations to the corporation under this
subsection; or
e. The corporation in any pending or future action for breach of
contract or for benefits under a policy issued by the corporation; in
any such action, the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders
and beneficiaries for attorney's fees under s. 627.428.
Citizens argues, in part, that the appellate court erred in reversing
the trial court's final order dismissing the insured's complaint
because: (i) bad faith claims handling is not explicitly listed as one
of the five exceptions to the immunity granted by Florida law, and (ii)