CASE NO.: 5- 2006 CA 001456 Div. AH BERNARD
[…] provide by a municipality are centered. 99. The Plaintiffs as residents and members of the Baywinds Community Association, Inc., did not waive their constitutional rights by purchasing real property within the Baywinds Community and signing contracts which contained nonnegotiable deed restrictions. 100. The Defendants as set forth herein have engaged and are engaging in actions and practices that deny the Plaintiffs the right of democratic participation in the governing affairs of their community as guaranteed by common law, statutory law and the Florida Constitution. 101. Florida Statute §720.305 provides in pertinent part, that: Each member and the member's tenants, guests, and invitees, and each association, are governed by, and must comply with, this chapter, the governing documents of the community, and the rules of the association. Actions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged failure or refusal to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by any member against: a.
The association; 102. The Plaintiffs as members of the Baywinds Community Association, Inc. bring this action against the Baywinds Community Association, Inc, and the directors and officers of the Baywinds Community Association, Inc. pursuant to Florida State §720.305. 103. Pursuant to Florida State §720.305, the prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs. 104. All conditions precedent to filing this action have been met, excused, or waived.